The Privacy Policy forms part of the NEVETEC Website

 Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before browsing our Website and before using any of our Services.

Your use of NEVETEC ’s Website indicates that you have both read and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You cannot browse or use our Website if you do not accept this Privacy Policy.

If you submit any of your Personal Information you consent to our Privacy Policy and for the use of your Personal Information for the rendering of the Services or for making enquiries thereto as set out in this Privacy Policy.

By accepting our Terms of Use when browsing or using the Nevetec Website and/or when transacting with NEVETEC  for the rendering of the Services or for making enquiries thereto, you also consent to our Privacy Policy and for the use of your the Personal Information for the rendering of the Services and as set out in this Privacy Policy.

All sections of this Privacy Policy are applicable to Customers, Agents and Candidates as defined in the Terms of Use, unless the section expressly states or the context indicates otherwise.

Personal Information Policy

For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the POPI Act”). Enquiry Information, Services Information, Special Personal Information and Findings as defined later in this Privacy Policy, constitute sub-sets of such Personal Information.

NEVETEC  also subscribes to the principles for electronically collecting Personal Information outlined in the POPI Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. Nevetec will make sure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of personal information in our possession will be kept safe and secure and only use for the purpose it has been intent for.

The purpose of NEVETEC ’s Website is to allow browsers to request Nevetec to  contact them for the use for the service requested or the choose a service and pay for the service via Payfast, Paypal or EFT.

NEVETEC  is  authorised resellers of

1.Afiswitch (Pty) Ltd (“AFISwitch”) and AFISwitch is in contractual agreement with the South African Police Service (“SAPS”) to render non criminal fingerprint criminal background screenings as well as the Department of Home Affairs (“HANIS”) system put in place for this purpose, subject to its reseller obligations and SAPS’ and HANIS’ requirements from time to time.

In adopting this Privacy Policy, NEVETEC  wishes to balance our business rights and interests and the browsers reasonable rights and anticipation of privacy. Accordingly, we will implement a minimal approach to obtaining, processing, storing and generally dealing with Personal Information; and we shall take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your Personal Information.

Website-browsers who wish to make enquiries on this website will be prompted to complete an online questionnaire using our Website wherein certain Personal Information will be furnished. In so doing, browsers will be asked to provide the following information:

First names;

Surname;

Cellphone number;

Email address.

Reason for enquiry.

(“the Enquiry Information”)

The purpose for the Enquiry Information is in order to be able to communicate with the browsers/customers and to be able to answer their questions. The Enquiry Information is furnished on a voluntary basis.

By failing to provide the necessary Enquiry Information, will result in NEVETEC  being unable reply to your enquiry about the Services offered or any other requests made.

NEVETEC  will not sell, share or rent your Personal Information to any third party or use your email address or phone number for unsolicited mail, texts or instant messages. Any emails, texts or instant messages sent by NEVETEC  will only be in connection with the provision of our Services and/or the

By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, the browser/customer consents to the use of their Personal Information in relation to:

For security, administrative and legal purposes; and

The creation and development of market data profiles which may provide insight into market norms, practices and trends to help us improve our offering to you. Such information will be compiled and retained in aggregated form, but shall not be used in any way which may comprise the identity of a customer.

NEVETEC  will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which the User consents to (for example, in the context of online registration, searches for Candidates or prospective Candidates on our database, rendering of the Services, newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, professional announcements, SMS, MMS and other mobile services), but, to the extent necessary, the User’s agreement to this Privacy Policy constitutes their consent as contemplated in Section 69 of the POPI Act.

Personal Information in the form of electronic fingerprint criminal checks and electronic fingerprint identity verifications and any other Services Information as well as any re-checks in respect thereof (which the customer accepts may be scheduled). A Customer shall have the right to object thereto, in which case NEVETEC  shall not conduct the Services or furnish the Findings to a Customer or other third party (as the case may be) and shall notify the Customer in this regard in terms of a Candidate’s selection of either the Regular Consent (see 2.29) or Restricted Consent (see 2.30) options.

The customer has the right to object to the processing of their Personal Information in terms of Section 11 (3) of the POPI Act, in which case NEVETEC  shall no longer process the User’s Personal Information.

Security

Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, NEVETEC  has in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect the User’s Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the Personal Information we process online.

While NEVETEC  cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information a User provides to us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.

Storage and Deletion

Personal Information will not be stored for longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Policy or in the Terms of Use or as required by applicable legislation.

Personal Information shall be deleted upon a written request received from a customer. The only Personal Information that will remain thereafter will be that required to retain records for the required legal period.

All payment information may be captured through the Website or via email. NEVETEC  shall not retain payment information on behalf of its customer.

Marketing

NEVETEC  or one our employees, representatives, agents, contractors, service providers or consultants may contact a browser or customer by email, SMS, instant message or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our Services. We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our Website or any other services or products, which we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, an opt out option will be given to you.

NEVETEC  uses various online marketing and advertising platforms and service providers from time to time (such as but not limited to Instagram, Google, Facebook and/or LinkedIn) to market and advertise our Website and Services across the web.

NEVETEC  uses a variety of third party service providers, such as but not limited to Google, Facebook and/or LinkedIn Analytics, to better understand our website and app usage and Services. We may allow such third party service providers to place and read their own cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect information through the Website. This information is collected directly and automatically by these third parties and we do not participate in these data transmissions. NEVETEC  will, wherever feasible, contractually obligate our third party service providers to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Outside of South Africa

NEVETEC ’s Website and Services are operated and managed on servers located and operated within the Republic of South Africa. In order to provide our Services to you, we may send and store your Personal Information outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to South Africa.

Accordingly, if a User resides or is located outside of South Africa, your Personal Information may be transferred outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to countries that may not or do not provide the same level of protection for your Personal Information.

NEVETEC  is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Information when it is transferred. We shall take appropriate steps to provide the same level of protection for the processing carried out in any such countries, as you would have within your country to the extent reasonably feasible under applicable law.

The Website browser or customer agrees that their Personal Information may be transferred cross-border to other countries (outside of South Africa) for processing, provided that these countries abide by the provisions in the POPI Act relating to such transfer.

NEVETEC  reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy, from time to time. Your continued browsing or use of our Website shall be accepted as confirmation of your acceptance of such changes.

The User has the right to access and rectify their Personal Information collected.

Complaints

The User has the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator. The Information Regulator’s contact details are:

Attention: Ms Mmamoroka Mphelo

SALU Building

316 Thabo Sehume Street

Pretoria

Tel: 012 406 4818

Fax: 086 500 3351

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Website: http://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/

Responsible Party

Nevetec’c Trading, registration Number: 2001/045517/23, a private company incorporated and operated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa, is a responsible party in terms of the POPI Act.

information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission.

4. Cookies

NEVETEC  uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone by the web browser. The one types of cookies used on the Website are described below:

“Session cookies”: These are used to maintain a so-called ‘session state’ and only lasts for the duration of your use of the Website. A session cookie expires when you close your browser, or if you have not visited the server for a certain period of time. Session cookies are required for the Website to

5. Application of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 (“ECT Act”)

Information to be provided in terms of Section 43(1) of the ECT Act:

Users warrant that Data Messages sent to NEVETEC  from any electronic device owned or used by such User, from time to time, were sent and/or authorised by such User, personally;

This Website is owned and operated by Nevetec`cTrading, 2001/045517/23  

Address for service of legal documents: 4 Denne Ave, Panorama, Cape Town

Contact Number: 021 911 5011